CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] sister or spouse of an individual with a developmental disability or acquired
brain disorder; or
(3) The legal guardian, other than a corporate or
public guardian, of an individual with a developmental disability or acquired
brain disorder.
(k)
"Designation" means a written ruling by the commissioner that
an applicant group has been determined to be in compliance with the eligibility
requirements set forth in He-M 505.05 and has been approved as the area agency
for the area.
(l)
"Developmental disability" means “developmental disability” as
defined in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, "a disability:
(1) Which is attributable to mental retardation,
cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability; or any
other condition of an individual found to be closely related to mental
retardation as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in
adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for mentally
retarded individuals; and
(2) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe handicap to such individual's ability to function normally
in society."
(m)
"Director" means the director of the bureau of developmental
services.
(n)
"Generic services" means services available to the general
population that are not specifically designed for individuals.
(o)
“Guardian” means a person appointed pursuant to RSA 464-A or the parent