CHAPTER He-M 500  DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
[…] (c)  These rules shall not apply to individuals who receive services under He-M 524, in-home supports.

 

          (d)  Nothing in these rules shall supercede the provisions of He-M 503.08 regarding service guarantees for persons with developmental disabilities.

 

Source.  #9391, eff 2-21-09; ss by #9890-A, eff 3-22-11

 

          He-M 525.02  Definitions.

 

          (a)  “Area agency” means “area agency” as defined under RSA 171-A:2, I-b, namely, “an entity established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the commissioner to provide services to developmentally disabled persons in the area.”

 

          (b)  “Area agency director” means that person who is appointed as executive director or acting executive director of an area agency by the area agency’s board of directors.