CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] impairment that constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to
function normally in society.
(i)
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of the department of health and
human services.
(j)
“Conditional eligibility” means a category of eligibility where a person
under the age of 21 is determined to have a developmental disability only
provisionally because either the diagnostic information is inconclusive or it
cannot yet be determined whether the disability will continue indefinitely.
(k)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
under RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, “a disability:
(1) Which is attributable to mental retardation,
cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or a specific learning disability, or any
other condition of an individual found to be closely related to mental
retardation as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in
adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for mentally
retarded individuals; and
(2) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to function
normally in society.”
(l)
“Epilepsy” means a neurological condition characterized by recurrent
seizures which might be accompanied by loss of consciousness, convulsive
movements, and/or disturbances of feeling, thought, or behavior and constitutes