CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] g. Toxic exposure; and
h. Other neurological disorders such as
Huntington’s disease or multiple sclerosis which predominantly affect the
central nervous system; and
(5) Is manifested by:
a. Significant decline in cognitive functioning
and ability; and/or
b. Deterioration in:
1. Personality;
2. Impulse control;
3. Judgment;
4. Modulation of mood; or
5. Awareness of deficits.
(b)
"Applicant group" means a group of area citizens that has
submitted the required materials to the bureau for consideration for
designation as an area agency.
(c)
"Area" means “area” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-a, namely
"a geographic region established by rules adopted by the director for the
purpose of providing services to developmentally disabled persons."
(d)
"Area agency" means “area agency” as defined in RSA 171-A:2,
I-b, namely “an entity established as an nonprofit corporation in the state of
New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the director to provide
services to developmentally disabled persons in the area.”
(e)
"Area board" means “area board” as defined in RSA 171-A:2,
I-C, namely “governing body of an area agency.”
(f)
"Area plan" means a document prepared by the area agency that
outlines that agency's goals, objectives, and activities pursuant to He-M
505.03 (u).
(g)