CHAPTER He-M 500  DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
[…] (d)  “Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of health and human services.

 

          (e)  “Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined in RSA 171‑A:2, V, namely, “a disability:

 

a.  Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or a specific learning disability or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and

 

b.  Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe handicap to such individual's ability to function normally in society.”

 

          (f)  “Family” means a group of 2 or more persons related by ancestry, marriage or other legal arrangement.