CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] directs the services and makes the decisions about how the funds available for
the individual’s services are to be spent.
It includes assistance and resources to individuals in order to maintain
or improve their opportunities and experiences in living, working, socializing,
and recreating. It does not include
financial arrangements whereby all the budgeted funds are designated to a
congregate living arrangement or program.
(k) “Department” means the department of health
and human services.
(l) “Developmental
disability” means “developmental disability” as defined under RSA 171-A:2, V,
namely, “a disability:
(1) Which is attributable to
intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or a specific
learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be
closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general
intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires
treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability;
and
(2) Which originates before such
individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability
to function normally in society.”
(m) “Guardian” means a person appointed pursuant
to RSA 463 or RSA 464-A or who is a parent of an individual under the age of 18
who is not an emancipated minor.
(n) “Individual” means a person with an acquired
brain disorder who is eligible to receive services pursuant to He-M 522.03.