CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] the state of New Hampshire and designated by the commissioner to provide
services to persons with developmental disabilities or acquired brain disorders
in the area in accordance with RSA 171-A:18 and He-M 505.
(c)
“Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of
health and human services.
(d)
“Bureau administrator” means the chief administrator of the bureau of
developmental services.
(e)
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of the department of health and
human services.
(f)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171:A:2, V, namely “a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning
disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related
to intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or
impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required
for intellectually disabled individuals; and
(b) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe handicap to such individual’s ability to function normally
in society.”
(g)
“Family” means a group of 2 or more persons that:
(1) Is related by ancestry, marriage, or other
legal arrangement;
(2) Is living in the same household; and
(3) Has at least one member who is an individual
as defined in (i) below.
(h)