CHAPTER He-M 500  DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
[…] (2)  The legal guardian of an individual 18 or over; or

 

(3)  A person who has power of attorney for the individual.

 

          (u)  “Respite services” means the provision of short-term care, in accordance with He-M 513, for an individual in or out of the individual’s home for the temporary relief and support of the individual’s family.

 

          (v)  “Service” means any paid assistance to the individual and his or her family.

 

          (w)  “Service agreement” means “individual service agreement” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, X, namely, “a written document for a client's services and supports which is specifically tailored to meet the needs of each client.”