CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] (t) “Representative” means, where applicable:
(1) The parent or guardian
of an individual under the age of 18;
(2) The legal guardian of
an individual 18 or over; or
(3) A person who has power
of attorney for the individual.
(u) “Respite services” means the provision of
short-term care, in accordance with He-M 513, for an individual in or out of
the individual’s home for the temporary relief and support of the individual’s
family.
(v) “Service” means
any paid assistance to the individual and his or her family.
(w) “Service
agreement” means “individual service agreement” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, X,
namely, “a written document for a client's services and supports which is
specifically tailored to meet the needs of each client.”
(x) “Service
coordinator” means a person who is chosen or approved by the individual or
representative with input from the individual and designated by the area agency
to organize, facilitate, and document service planning and to negotiate and