CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] means an entity established as a non‑profit corporation in the state of
New Hampshire and designated by the commissioner of the department of health
and human services to provide services to persons with developmental
disabilities or acquired brain disorders in accordance with RSA 171-A:18 and
He-M 505.
(c) “Bureau” means
the bureau of developmental services of the department of health and human
services.
(d) “Bureau
administrator” means the chief administrator of the bureau of developmental
services.
(e) “Developmental
disability” means “developmental disability” as defined in RSA 171‑A:2,
V, namely "a disability:
(1) Which is attributable to an intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or any other condition of an
individual found to be closely related to intellectual disability as it refers
to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or
requires services and supports similar to that required for persons with an
intellectual disability; and
(2) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe handicap to such individual's ability to function normally
in society."
(f) “Family” means a group of 2 or more persons
that:
(1) Is related by marriage, ancestry, or other
legal arrangement;
(2) Is living in the same household; and
(3) Has at least one member who is an individual
as defined in (h) below.
(g) “Home and