CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] the individual.
Source. #1969, eff 2-25-82; ss by #2615, eff 2-6-84;
ss by #2962, eff 1-22-85; ss by #5211, eff 8-28-91; EXPIRED: 8-28-97
New. #6581, INTERIM, eff 9-19-97, EXPIRED: 1-17-98
New. #6932, eff 1-27-99; ss by #8805, eff 1-27-07
He-M 503.02 Definitions. The words and phrases used in these rules
shall mean the following:
(a)
“Advanced crisis funding” means revenue authorized by the bureau when
funds are not otherwise available for an individual who is in crisis and needs
services immediately.
(b)
“Applicant” means any person who requests services under RSA 171-A.
(c)
“Area agency” means “area agency” as defined under RSA 171-A:2, I-b,
namely, “an entity established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New
Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the commissioner to provide
services to developmentally disabled persons in the area.”
(d)
“Area agency director” means that person who is appointed as executive
director or acting executive director of an area agency by the area agency’s
board of directors.
(e) “Autism” means a condition first appearing in
the very early years of life, which might be characterized by extreme