CHAPTER He-M 500
[…] c. Infectious diseases, such as encephalitis and
meningitis;
d. Brain tumor;
e. Intracranial surgery;
f. Cerebrovascular disruption such as a stroke;
g. Toxic exposure; and
h. Other neurological disorders such as
Huntington’s disease or multiple sclerosis which predominantly affect the
central nervous system; and
(5) Is manifested by:
a. Significant decline in cognitive functioning
and ability; and/or
b. Deterioration in:
1. Personality;
2. Impulse control;
3. Judgment;
4. Modulation of mood; or
5. Awareness of deficits.
(b) “Area agency” means “area agency” as defined
under RSA 171-A:2, I-b, namely, “an entity established as a nonprofit
corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted
by the commissioner to provide services to developmentally disabled persons in
the area.”
(c) “Bureau” means the bureau of developmental
services of the department of health and human services.
(d) “Bureau administrator” means the chief
administrator of the bureau of developmental services.
(e) “Commissioner”